Main Countries Buy Rent

House 138 м² in Kolasin, Montenegro

95 346 $

690 $ /м²

4OgA7
Share:

Area

138 м2

Bedrooms

3

House in Kolašin. City - Kolašin

House for sale with a plot in picturesque Kolasin!

House 112 m2 + terrace 26 m2
Land plot: 1000 m2

" Spacious house with terrace
Большой Large land plot for recreation or additional buildings
опи Picturesque place, clean air and beautiful nature

All communications are summed up.

Calculation of profitability

Financial settlement for renting a house in Kolasin

Income:

1. Summer season:

• June (60 euros/day, 14 days): 60 × 14 = 840 euros

    • July (80 euros/day, 55 days): 80 × 55 = 4,400 euros

    • August (80 euros/day, 55 days): 80 × 55 = 4,400 euros

    • September (70 euros/day, 14 days): 70 × 14 = 980 euros

    • October (60 euros/day, 10 days): 60 × 10 = 600 euros

2. Winter season:

• December (90 euros/day, 14 days): 90 × 14 = 1.260 euros

    • January (90 euros/day, 23 days): 90 × 23 = 2.070 euros

    • February (70 euros/day, 14 days): 70 × 14 = 980 euros

    • March (60 euros/day, 10 days): 60 × 10 = 600 euros

Total revenue for the year:
840 + 4,400 + 4,400 + 980 + 600 + 1,260 + 2.070 + 980 + 600 = 16,130 euros

Expenses:

1. Advertising (summer season only, 15% of summer income):

    • (840 + 4,400 + 4,400 + 980 + 600) x 0.15 = 1.044 euros

2. Home maintenance: 210 euros

  3. Annual tax: 400 euros

Total expenses for the year:
1,044 + 210 + 400 = 2,293 euros

Financial indicators:

1. Net profit for the year:
    16,130 euros (income) - 2.293 euros (expenses) = 13,837 euros

2. Marginal profit (income excluding taxes and services):
    16,130 euros - 1,044 euros (advertising) = 14,447 euros

3. Capital turnover ratio:
    16,130 euros (annual income) ÷ 80,000 euros (home value) = 0.2016 (or 20.16%)

4. Return on investment (ROI):
    13.837 euros (net income) ÷ 80,000 euros (initial investment) = 0.1729 (or 17.29%)

5. Percentage of total expenses to income:
    >293 euros (total expenses) ÷ 16,130 euros (total income) = 0.1422 (or 14.22%)

Conclusion:

Investment in this house brings net annual profit of 13,837 euros.
The house pays off in 5.78 years while maintaining current prices and demand.

Additional details

Property type

Residential Properties

Object type

House

Price

95 346 $

FAQ

In Montenegro a residence permit is typically issued based on a minimum investment threshold. Applications are reviewed within 30–60 days in Kolasin; you will need a passport, proof of funds, and the ownership documents. Hatamatata helps prepare and submit the paperwork.
Banks in Montenegro finance 50–70% of the property value for non-residents with rates of 3–5% for 20–30 years. A life insurance policy and a 30–40% down payment are usually required. Terms and programs vary by city and bank.
A title search at the land registry of Montenegro takes 10–15 business days. You receive ownership, encumbrance and tax clearance certificates. Documents are translated and reviewed by a lawyer before signing.
Yes. Rental income tax is 5–25% depending on the regime. In Kolasin short-term tourist rentals typically yield 5–8% per year. Municipal permission and income registration are usually required.
Yes. An inspection costs about 0.5–1% of the price (95 346 $) and covers structure, utilities and legal status. Hatamatata arranges a qualified engineer with an EN/RU report.
A typical transaction runs 30–90 days, averaging 45 in Kolasin: due diligence (10–15 days), notarization (5–7 days), registration (10–14 days), residence permit (30–60 days, if needed).