Main Countries Buy Rent

House 1593 м² in Siena, Italy

2 145 304 $

1 346 $ /м²

4OhAd
Share:

Area

1593 м2

Bedrooms

11

Bathrooms

11

Year of construction

1000

House . City - Siena

Just a stone’s throw from Siena, in the heart of the Chianti region, this splendid estate in traditional Tuscan style is for sale. With origins dating back to around the year 1000, the property has been recently and carefully restored.
The estate includes a main stone farmhouse, two guesthouses, surrounding land, and a fully equipped equestrian area with stables, paddocks, and outbuildings.
The main farmhouse has a total surface area of 890 sqm and is divided into seven residential units, including the main residence.
The main residence, measuring 492 sqm over four levels, opens on the ground floor with an elegant living room with fireplace, an indoor heated pool, a gym, a kitchen, a dining room, an additional sitting room, a guest bathroom, and a laundry room. The first floor, accessed via a striking internal staircase of contemporary design, features another living room with fireplace, a study, and the sleeping area consisting of a master bedroom with walk-in closet and ensuite bathroom, two additional bedrooms (one with mezzanine), and a second bathroom. In the basement, there is a wine cellar.
The main farmhouse also includes six additional, fully renovated independent apartments. One of these has been created from a former chapel and now offers a charming open-plan layout with kitchen and living area on the ground floor, and a bedroom with bathroom on the mezzanine. The other apartments range in size from 43 to 86 sqm and each comprises a living area with kitchen, one bedroom, and one bathroom.